Open Politics
open politics

Private interests of Australia's politicians

Travel or hospitality

Parliament

PhotoNameInterests
Anika WellsMinister for Aged Care Minister for SportMember for Lilley, QueenslandAustralian Labor Party48
Marise Payne Former Senator for NSW (resigned 30 September 2023)Liberal Party of Australia42
Angie BellShadow Minister for Early Childhood Education Shadow Minister for YouthMember for Moncrieff, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland32
Peter DuttonLeader of the OppositionMember for Dickson, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland32
Scott MorrisonFormer Member for Cook, NSWLiberal Party of Australia32
Anne RustonShadow Minister for Health and Aged Care Shadow Minister for Sport Manager of Opposition Business in the SenateSenator for South AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia28
Jerome LaxaleMember for BennelongAustralian Labor Party21
Anthony ChisholmAssistant Minister for Education Assistant Minister for Regional DevelopmentSenator for QueenslandAustralian Labor Party20
Don FarrellMinister for Trade and Tourism Special Minister of StateSenator for South AustraliaAustralian Labor Party20
Jim ChalmersTreasurerMember for Rankin, QueenslandAustralian Labor Party19
Richard MarlesDeputy Prime MinisterMinister for Defence Member for Corio, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party19
Alison ByrnesMember for Cunningham NSWAustralian Labor Party18
Matt KeoghMinister for Veterans' Affairs Minister for Defence PersonnelMember for Burt, Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party18
Andrew HastieShadow Minister for Defence Shadow Minister for Defence Industry and Defence PersonnelMember for Canning, Western AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia17
James PatersonShadow Minister for Home Affairs Shadow Minister for Cyber Security Shadow Cabinet SecretarySenator for VictoriaLiberal Party of Australia17
Patrick GormanAssistant Minister to the Prime Minister Assistant Minister for the Public ServiceMember for Perth, Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party17
David VanSenator for VictoriaIndependent16
Jenny McAllisterAssistant Minister for Climate Change and EnergySenator for NSWAustralian Labor Party16
Andrew BraggShadow Assistant Minister for Home OwnershipSenator for NSWLiberal Party of Australia15
Bill ShortenMinister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme Minister for Government ServicesMember for Maribyrnong, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party15
Raff CicconeSenator for VictoriaAustralian Labor Party15
Aaron VioliMember for CaseyLiberal Party of Australia14
Anthony AlbanesePrime MinisterMember for Grayndler, NSWAustralian Labor Party14
David LittleproudShadow Minister for Agriculture Leader of the NationalsMember for Maranoa, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland14
Matt ThistlethwaiteAssistant Minister for Defence Assistant Minister for Veterans' Affairs Assistant Minister for the RepublicMember for Kingsford Smith, NSWAustralian Labor Party14
Michael McCormackShadow Minister for International Development and the PacificMember for Riverina, NSWThe Nationals14
Paul FletcherShadow Minister for Science and the Arts Shadow Minister for Government Services and the Digital Economy Manager of Opposition Business in the HouseMember for Bradfield, NSWLiberal Party of Australia14
Bert van ManenMember for Forde, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland13
Helen HainesMember for Indi, VictoriaIndependent13
Jacinta Nampijinpa PriceShadow Minister for Indigenous AustraliansSenator for Northern TerritoryCountry Liberal Party13
Josh WilsonMember for Fremantle, Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party13
Tony BurkeMinister for Employment and Workplace Relations Minister for the ArtsMember for Watson, NSWAustralian Labor Party13
Andrew WallaceDeputy Chair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security Other committee membershipsMember for Fisher, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland12
Dan RepacholiMember for Hunter NSWAustralian Labor Party12
Dan TehanShadow Minister for Immigration and CitizenshipMember for Wannon, VictoriaLiberal Party of Australia12
Michelle RowlandMinister for CommunicationsMember for Greenway, NSWAustralian Labor Party11
Ross CadellSenator for NSWThe Nationals11
Andrew WillcoxMember for Dawson, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland10
Peter KhalilChair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and SecurityMember for Wills, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party10
Darren ChesterShadow Minister for Regional Education Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Local Government and TerritoriesMember for Gippsland, VictoriaThe Nationals9
Murray WattMinister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Minister for Emergency ManagementSenator for QueenslandAustralian Labor Party9
Penny WongMinister for Foreign AffairsSenator for South AustraliaAustralian Labor Party9
Richard ColbeckSenator for TasmaniaLiberal Party of Australia9
Sally SitouMember for Reid NSWAustralian Labor Party9
Sarah HendersonShadow Minister for EducationSenator for VictoriaLiberal Party of Australia9
Warren EntschMember for Leichhardt, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland9
Graham PerrettMember for Moreton, QueenslandAustralian Labor Party8
Karen AndrewsMember for McPherson, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland8
Kevin HoganShadow Minister for Trade and Tourism Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the HouseMember for Page, NSWThe Nationals8
Madeleine KingMinister for Resources Minister for Northern AustraliaMember for Brand, Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party8
Melissa PriceMember for Durack, Western AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia8
Meryl SwansonMember for Paterson, NSWAustralian Labor Party8
Pat ConroyMinister for Defence Industry Minister for International Development and the Pacific Member for Shortland, NSWAustralian Labor Party8
Sussan LeyShadow Minister for Women Shadow Minister for Industry, Skills and Training Shadow Minister for Small and Family Business Deputy Leader of the OppositionMember for Farrer, NSWLiberal Party of Australia8
Zoe DanielMember for Goldstein, Victoria Independent8
Allegra SpenderMember for WentworthIndependent7
Angus TaylorShadow TreasurerMember for Hume, NSWLiberal Party of Australia7
Barnaby JoyceShadow Minister for Veterans' AffairsMember for New England, NSWThe Nationals7
Cassandra FernandoMember for HoltAustralian Labor Party7
Jane HumeShadow Minister for the Public Service Shadow Minister for Finance Shadow Special Minister of StateSenator for VictoriaLiberal Party of Australia7
Julian HillMember for Bruce, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party7
Julian LeeserMember for Berowra, NSWLiberal Party of Australia7
Justine ElliotAssistant Minister for Social Services Assistant Minister for the Prevention of Family ViolenceMember for Richmond, NSWAustralian Labor Party7
Kate ThwaitesMember for Jagajaga, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party7
Matthew CanavanDeputy Leader of the Nationals in the SenateSenator for QueenslandThe Nationals7
Michael SukkarShadow Minister for Social Services Shadow Minister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme Shadow Minister for Housing Shadow Minister for HomelessnessMember for Deakin, VictoriaLiberal Party of Australia7
Zoe McKenzieMember for Flinders, VictoriaLiberal Party of Australia7
Andrew LeighAssistant Minister for Competition, Charities and Treasury Assistant Minister for EmploymentMember for Fenner, ACTAustralian Labor Party6
Chris BowenMinister for Climate Change and EnergyMember for McMahon, NSWAustralian Labor Party6
David ColemanShadow Minister for CommunicationsMember for Banks, NSWLiberal Party of Australia6
David SmithMember for Bean, ACTAustralian Labor Party6
Gordon ReidMember for Robertson NSWAustralian Labor Party6
Jana StewartSenator for Victoria Australian Labor Party6
Janet RiceSenator for VictoriaAustralian Greens6
Joanne RyanMember for Lalor, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party6
Keith PittMember for Hinkler, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland6
Keith WolahanMember for Menzies, VictoriaLiberal Party of Australia6
Luke GoslingMember for Solomon, Northern TerritoryAustralian Labor Party6
Tanya PlibersekMinister for the Environment and WaterMember for Sydney, NSWAustralian Labor Party6
Zaneta MascarenhasMember for Swan, Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party6
Alex HawkeDeputy Chair of the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial ServicesMember for Mitchell, NSWLiberal Party of Australia5
Andrew GilesMinister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural AffairsMember for Scullin, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party5
Andrew McLachlanSenator for South AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia5
Andrew WilkieMember for Clark, TasmaniaIndependent5
Claire ChandlerShadow Assistant Minister for Foreign AffairsSenator for TasmaniaLiberal Party of Australia5
Daniel MulinoMember for Fraser, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party5
David GillespieMember for Lyne, NSWThe Nationals5
David ShoebridgeSenator for NSWAustralian Greens5
Dean SmithShadow Assistant Minister for Competition, Charities and TreasurySenator for Western AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia5
Maria VamvakinouMember for Calwell, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party5
Peta MurphyFormer Member for Dunkley, Victoria (died 4 December 2023)Australian Labor Party5
Simon BirminghamShadow Minister for Foreign Affairs Leader of the Opposition in the SenateSenator for South AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia5
Sophie ScampsMember for MackellarIndependent5
Susan McDonaldShadow Minister for Resources Shadow Minister for Northern AustraliaSenator for QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland5
Ted O'BrienShadow Minister for Climate Change and EnergyMember for Fairfax, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland5
Alex AnticSenator for South AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia4
Brian MitchellMember for Lyons, TasmaniaAustralian Labor Party4
Carina GarlandMember for Chisholm, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party4
Catryna BilykSenator for TasmaniaAustralian Labor Party4
Ged KearneyAssistant Minister for Health and Aged CareMember for Cooper, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party4
Glenn SterleSenator for Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party4
Jason WoodShadow Minister for Community Safety, Migrant Services and Multicultural AffairsMember for La Trobe, VictoriaLiberal Party of Australia4
Julie CollinsMinister for Small Business Minister for Housing Minister for Homelessness Member for Franklin, TasmaniaAustralian Labor Party4
Kate ChaneyMember for CurtinIndependent4
Kylea TinkMember for North Sydney NSWIndependent4
Lisa ChestersMember for Bendigo, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party4
Marielle SmithSenator for South AustraliaAustralian Labor Party4
Mark ButlerMinister for Health and Aged CareMember for Hindmarsh, South AustraliaAustralian Labor Party4
Michelle Ananda-RajahMember for Higgins, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party4
Michelle LandryShadow Assistant Minister for ManufacturingMember for Capricornia, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland4
Nola MarinoShadow Assistant Minister for EducationMember for Forrest, Western AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia4
Russell BroadbentMember for Monash, VictoriaIndependent4
Sharon ClaydonMember for Newcastle, NSWAustralian Labor Party4
Shayne NeumannChair of the Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and TradeMember for Blair, QueenslandAustralian Labor Party4
Sue LinesSenator for Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party4
Susan TemplemanMember for Macquarie, NSWAustralian Labor Party4
Tim WattsAssistant Minister for Foreign Affairs Member for Gellibrand, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party4
Zali SteggallMember for Warringah, NSWIndependent4
Adam BandtLeader of the Australian GreensMember for Melbourne, VictoriaAustralian Greens3
Anne WebsterShadow Assistant Minister for Regional HealthMember for Mallee, VictoriaThe Nationals3
Brendan O'ConnorMinister for Skills and TrainingMember for Gorton, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party3
Bridget McKenzieShadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development Leader of the Nationals in the SenateSenator for VictoriaThe Nationals3
Clare O'NeilMinister for Home Affairs Minister for Cyber SecurityMember for Hotham, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party3
David FawcettDeputy Chair of the Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and TradeSenator for South AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia3
David PocockSenator for ACT Independent3
Hollie HughesShadow Assistant Minister for Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Shadow Assistant Minister for the National Disability Insurance SchemeSenator for NSWLiberal Party of Australia3
Jacqui LambieSenator for TasmaniaJacqui Lambie Network3
Jenny WareMember for Hughes NSWLiberal Party of Australia3
Josh BurnsMember for Macnamara, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party3
Matt O'SullivanSenator for Western AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia3
Pat ConaghanShadow Assistant Minister for Social Services Shadow Assistant Minister for the Prevention of Family ViolenceMember for Cowper, NSWThe Nationals3
Perin DaveyShadow Minister for Water Shadow Minister for Emergency Management Deputy Leader of the NationalsSenator for NSWThe Nationals3
Rob MitchellMember for McEwen, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party3
Sam RaeMember for Hawke, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party3
Scott BuchholzMember for Wright, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland3
Tammy TyrrellSenator for Tasmania Independent3
Tania LawrenceMember for Hasluck, Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party3
Tim AyresAssistant Minister for Trade Assistant Minister for ManufacturingSenator for NSWAustralian Labor Party3
Amanda RishworthMinister for Social ServicesMember for Kingston, South AustraliaAustralian Labor Party2
Anne AlyMinister for Early Childhood Education Minister for YouthMember for Cowan, Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party2
Anne UrquhartSenator for TasmaniaAustralian Labor Party2
Carol BrownAssistant Minister for Infrastructure and TransportSenator for TasmaniaAustralian Labor Party2
Catherine KingMinister for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local GovernmentMember for Ballarat, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party2
Deborah O'NeillChair of the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial ServicesSenator for NSWAustralian Labor Party2
Emma McBrideAssistant Minister for Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Assistant Minister for Rural and Regional HealthMember for Dobell, NSWAustralian Labor Party2
Garth HamiltonMember for Groom, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland2
Gavin PearceShadow Assistant Minister for Health, Aged Care and Indigenous Health ServicesMember for Braddon, TasmaniaLiberal Party of Australia2
Helen PolleyChair of the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Law EnforcementSenator for TasmaniaAustralian Labor Party2
Ian GoodenoughMember for Moore, Western AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia2
James StevensShadow Assistant Minister for Government Waste ReductionMember for Sturt, South AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia2
Jess WalshSenator for VictoriaAustralian Labor Party2
Jim MolanFormer Senator for NSW (died in office 16/01/23)Liberal Party of Australia2
Larissa WatersLeader of the Australian Greens in the SenateSenator for QueenslandAustralian Greens2
Lidia ThorpeSenator for VictoriaIndependent2
Louise Miller-FrostMember for Boothby, South AustraliaAustralian Labor Party2
Malarndirri McCarthyAssistant Minister for Indigenous Australians Assistant Minister for Indigenous HealthSenator for Northern TerritoryAustralian Labor Party2
Mark CoultonMember for Parkes, NSWThe Nationals2
Mehreen FaruqiSenator for NSWAustralian Greens2
Monique RyanMember for Kooyong, VictoriaIndependent2
Pauline HansonLeader of Pauline Hanson's One NationSenator for QueenslandPauline Hanson's One Nation2
Peter Whish-WilsonSenator for TasmaniaAustralian Greens2
Rowan RamseyMember for Grey, South AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia2
Tony ZappiaMember for Makin, South AustraliaAustralian Labor Party2
Varun GhoshSenator for Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party2
Wendy AskewSenator for TasmaniaLiberal Party of Australia2
Bob KatterMember for Kennedy, QueenslandKatter's Australian Party1
Bridget ArcherMember for Bass, TasmaniaLiberal Party of Australia1
Colin BoyceMember for Flynn, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland1
Dave SharmaSenator for NSW (appointed 30/11/2023)Liberal Party of Australia1
Elizabeth Watson-BrownMember for Ryan, QueenslandAustralian Greens1
Henry PikeMember for Bowman, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland1
James McGrathShadow Assistant Minister to the Leader of the Opposition Shadow Assistant Minister for FinanceSenator for QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland1
Jason ClareMinister for EducationMember for Blaxland, NSWAustralian Labor Party1
Karen GroganSenator for South AustraliaAustralian Labor Party1
Katy GallagherMinister for FinanceMinister for the Public ServiceMinister for Women Senator for ACTAustralian Labor Party1
Libby CokerMember for Corangamite, VictoriaAustralian Labor Party1
Linda WhiteChair of the Parliamentary Joint Committee on the National Anti-Corruption CommissionSenator for VictoriaAustralian Labor Party1
Louise PrattSenator for Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party1
Malcolm RobertsSenator for QueenslandPauline Hanson's One Nation1
Maria KovacicSenator for NSWLiberal Party of Australia1
Matt BurnellMember for Spence, South AustraliaAustralian Labor Party1
Melissa McIntoshShadow Minister for Energy Affordability Shadow Minister for Western SydneyMember for Lindsay, NSWLiberal Party of Australia1
Michaelia CashShadow Attorney-General Shadow Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the SenateSenator for Western AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia1
Nick McKimDeputy Leader of the Australian Greens in the SenateSenator for TasmaniaAustralian Greens1
Paul ScarrShadow Assistant Minister for Multicultural EngagementSenator for QueenslandLiberal Party of Australia1
Phillip ThompsonShadow Assistant Minister for Defence Shadow Assistant Minister for Defence Industry and Defence PersonnelMember for Herbert, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland1
Ralph BabetSenator for VictoriaUnited Australia Party1
Rick WilsonShadow Assistant Minister for TradeMember for O'Connor, Western AustraliaLiberal Party of Australia1
Sam BirrellMember for Nicholls, VictoriaThe Nationals1
Steve GeorganasMember for Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralian Labor Party1
Stuart RobertFormer Member for Fadden, Queensland (resigned 18/5/2023)Liberal National Party of Queensland1
Terry YoungMember for Longman, QueenslandLiberal National Party of Queensland1
Tracey RobertsMember for Pearce, Western AustraliaAustralian Labor Party1